State Staff

Executive Officer's Steering Committee (EOSC)

The Executive Officer's Steering Committee, or EOSC, consists of the Executive Officer, the State Master Councilor, Deputy State Master Councilor, and the Activity Directors. The EOSC provides the adult planning, program coordination, problem resolution, and youth guidance for the Associated DeMolay Chapters of Georgia, subject to the rules of DeMolay International and the discretion of the Executive Officer. This body assists the Executive Officer in carrying out the mission of Georgia DeMolay by focusing on challenges and opportunities facing the organization and providing continuing support for the young men of DeMolay to help ensure the viability of the fraternity and make the DeMolay experience a meaningful one for its members.

Executive Officer, State Master Councilor, & DeMolay International

Executive Officer
Nathan L. "Skip" Mason

State Master Councilor
J. Chase Sullivan

Grand Senior Councilor
Marc B. Bohn

Activity Directors

Director of Administration
Victor J. Somers

Director of Alumni Relations
Jackson Fussell

Director of Education
James W. Stovall

Director of Events
Hugh S. D'Anna, III

Director of Finance
Hans Wilson, Sr.

Director of Funding
Edward F. Roden

Director of Masonic Relations
Donald Combs

Director of Membership & Chapter Development
Mark D. Griffis

Director of Parents Clubs
Leigh Knight

Director of Programs
Jonathan W. Challen

Director of Special Projects
Torrey O. Knight

Director of State Officers
Richard W. Eells, II

Program Coordinators

State Parents Club:
State Parents Club Coordinator: Leigh Knight
Jenny Lind Pettys Scholarship Chairperson: Cynthia L. Eells

Order of Knighthood (Priory):
Advisory Council Chairman: William R. Carver, Jr.
Priory Dad: Mike Williams

Sweetheart Program:
Sweetheart Coordinator: Kim M. May

Legion of Honor Preceptory:
Henry L. Brown Preceptory Dean: Hugh D'Anna
Henry L. Brown Secretary: Mark D. Griffis

Chevalier Association:
Chevalier Coordinator: Office Vacant
REB Chairman: John Kelly
Leon P. Edmondson Court (Atlanta): Alessandro Silva
Lester Michels Court (Savannah): Michael A. Riley

Awards Programs:
Representative DeMolay Coordinator: Jonathan Challen
PMC-MSA Coordinator: Jonathan Challen

State Office:
Administrator: Victor J. Somers
Treasurer: Hans Wilson, Sr.

State Events:
Director of State Events: Hugh S. D'Anna, III

Web Site & Internet Operations:
Web Committee Chairman: Andre E. Lovas
GA DeMolay Online WebMaster: Jonathan W. Challen
GA DeMolay Online Content Manager: Richard W. Eells, II

International Supreme Council Members

Active Members:
Marc B. Bohn
William R. Carver, Jr.
Nathan L. "Skip" Mason

Deputy Members:
Hugh S. D'Anna, III
Mark D. Griffis
Larry M. Griggers
Torrey O. Knight
Victor J. Somers
James W. Stovall

Emeritus Members:
Andre E. Lovas
Dana E. Schwarz
Henry V. Tweedell

Honorary Members:
William M. Hutcheson
Thomas H. Cook
Joseph P. Suttles
David C. Goodnow
M. Stephen Ward