Georgia DeMolay History

Past State Master Councilors

The content on this page was compiled from information available in the Georgia DeMolay office and from input from knowledgeable individuals. If you have information that could add to the completeness and accuracy of this content, please contact us.

C. Blake McElroy
Peachtree City
2017 - 2018

P. R. "Tucker" Peeler, III
Mountain Park
2016 - 2017

Office Vacant

5/15 - 7/16

J. Austin Everson
Albany
7/14 - 5/15 (removed)

James C. Hawkins
Mountain Park
2013 - 2014

T. G. "Hunter" Sullivan
Peachtree City
2012 - 2013

Jacob E. Somers
Samuel S. Lawrence
2011 - 2012

Donald M. Robertson
Mountain Park
2010 - 2011

Michael Benedetti
Peachtree City
2009 - 2010

Todd A. Stovall
Mountain Park
2008 - 2009

Richard W. Eells, II
Mountain Park
2007 - 2008

Geoffrey S. Bard
Samuel S. Lawrence
2006 - 2007

Michael S. Griggers
Clayton
2005 - 2006

Julius K. Moody, III
Cecil Cheves
2004 - 2005

Christopher G. Eells
Mountain Park
2003 - 2004

Michael A. Riley
Middle Georgia
2002 - 2003

Justin R. Nobles
Samuel S. Lawrence
2001 - 2002

Derrick M. Honea
Clayton
2000 - 2001

Adam E. Roof
Mountain Park
1999 - 2000

Gary T. Vinson, Jr.
Cecil Cheves
1998 - 1999

Joseph R. Bush
Mountain Park
1997 - 1998

Jonathan W. Cox
Samuel S. Lawrence
1996 - 1997

Jeremy A. Fowler
Clayton
1995 - 1996

Dwayne A. Cobb
Walt Disney
1994 - 1995

William B. Eggleston
Don R. Roberts
1993 - 1994

Philip A. Reid
Mountain Park
1992 - 1993

Torrey O. Knight
Columbus
1991 - 1992

R. Alex Cook
Panthersville
1990 - 1991

Fred R. Ring
Clayton
1989 - 1990

Scott M. Povlot
Albany
1988 - 1989

Shawn M. Hughes
Jonesboro
1987 - 1988

Travis D. Allen
Paulding County
9/86 - 7/87

Walter Seidenfadden
Albany
7/86 - 9/86 (removed)

Jeffery Goodwin
Jonesboro
7/85 - 6/86 (resigned)

Arthur F. Powell
Columbus
1984 - 1985

Edward A. Coleman
Leland
1983 - 1984

Joseph W. Thompson
Thomas G. Bankston
1982 - 1983

William J. Salter, Jr.
Clayton
1981 - 1982

Henry V. Tweedell
Frank Hardeman
1980 - 1981

Donald W. Robertson
Thomson
1979 - 1980

James R. (Ronnie) Curl
Price Winslett
1978 - 1979

Luther L. (Lloyd) Cox
Panthersville
1977 - 1978

Van V. Gignilliat
Cecil Cheves
1976 - 1977

Allen Middlebrooks
Albany
1975 - 1976

Gary M. Crow
Chamblee
1974 - 1975

Ronald L. Gazaway
Smyrna
1973 - 1974

William R. Carver, Jr.
Albany
1972 - 1973

William H. Pelfrey, Jr.
Don R. Roberts
1971 - 1972

Patrick L. Swindall
Chamblee
1970 - 1971

1969-1970: Angelo C. Harris (East Atlanta)
1968-1969: Rev. David C. Seyle (Cecil Cheves - Savannah)
1967-1968: Robert E. (Bobby) Wall (Columbus)
1966-1967: David S. Marotte (Glenwood Hills - Atlanta)
10/65-1966: Ernie Palmer (Guy Hughes Memorial - Cartersville)
1965-10/65: Don Keever (resigned)
1964-1965: Oliver H. Doss (Don R. Roberts - Brunswick)
1963-1964: C. Frederick Sumerau (Augusta)
1962-1963: Roger L. Crow (East Atlanta)
1961-1962: James D. Arp (East Atlanta)
1960-1961: Charles Preston (Columbus)
1959-1960: Jimmy H. Conner (East Atlanta)
1958-1959: Lloyd N. Adams, Jr. (Cecil Cheves - Savannah)
1957-1958: Tavin A. (Tad) Kaminsky (Square City - Fitzgerald)
1956-1957: Tony Scarratt (Bolton - Atlanta)
1955-1956: Julian Zelmenovitz (N.H. Ballard - Brunswick)
1954-1955: William Adams
1953-1954
1952-1953
1951-1952: Dott W. Milikin (Cecil Cheves - Savannah)
1950-1951
1949-1950
1948-1949: Raymond Franklin (George Washington - Valdosta)
1947-1948
1946-1947
1945-1946
1944-1945
1943-1944
1942-1943
1941-1942
1940-1941
1939-1940
1938-1939
1937-1938
1936-1937
1935-1936: William Camp (Atlanta)
1934-1935: Ben F. Groover, Jr. (Cecil Cheves - Savannah)
1933-1934
1932-1933: Eldon Sayer (Elbert - Elberton)
1931-1932: William C. (Bill) Fox (Atlanta)
1930-1931: Al G. Smith (Harry Mitchell - Waycross)
1929-1930: Jack E. Parr (Frank Hardeman - Athens)
1928-1928: Alvin M. Karsman (Cecil Cheves - Savannah)
1927-1928
1926-1927
1925-1926: J.T. Holody (N.H. Ballard - Brunswick)
1924-1925: M.C. Williams (Augusta)

**From 1924-1934, the State Master Councilor was known as the State President.